Attributions: 
Lana Hiskey

Nebo secondary students earned 31 awards at Central Utah Science Fair (CUSF)

Jesse Shepherd, Spanish Fork Junior High, “Get the Scoop on Poop”
Animal & Plant Sciences - 1st Place   
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist 
   
Ammon Wallace, Salem Hills High, “Doppler Radar Flash Flood Detector”
Engineering: Electrical & Computer Science - 1st Place  
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award 
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist       

Jessica Pratt, Maple Mountain High, “Heavy Metal Contamination from Mary Ellen Gulch and Pacific Mines in American Fork Canyon”  
Earth & Environmental Science - 1st Place  
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Association for Women Geoscientists Award
Dean's Award - McKay School of Education

Alexis Gladding, Diamond Fork Junior High, “Propelling Forward Together”
Energy: Chemical & Physical - 1st Place
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award         

Camille Davies, Springville High, “Cellphones vs Brain”
Behavioral & Social Science - 2nd Place   
Brigham Young University Scholarship (1 year full tuition)  
            
Elementary Winners - Nebo elementary students earned 51 awards at CUSF
  
Avalinea Barnett, Sierra Bonita Elementary, “Invisible Blood” 
Chemistry - Grand Champion   

Emmett Burns, Brockbank Elementary, “Into the Sky with a Glider”
Engineering - Grand Champion  
Broadcom MASTERS Competition
   
Tayton Fuja, Foothills Elementary, “Early Detection and Manipulation of Amino Acid” Profiles After Protein Ingestion
Life Science - Grand Champion     
Broadcom MASTERS Competition  

Other Nebo Honorable mentions:

Special Awards - Junior/Senior Division

McKaden Anderson, Payson High, “Extracting Ethanol from Gasoline”  
American Meteorological Society Award  

Madison Heaton, Mt. Nebo Junior High, “Chill Out” 
Association for Women Geoscientists Award
Originality Award

Hannah Brokaw, Payson High, “Finding Energy in Sagebrush” 
NASA Earth System Science Award   
Best Scientific Journal Award

Jessi Macias, Mapleton Junior High, “Grafting Galore”  
World Food Award

Madisyn Lott & Sophie Beehler, Spanish Fork Junior High, “Hand Washing to the Test” 
Broadcom MASTERS Competition 

Category Awards - Junior Division (7th & 8th grade)

Jessi Macias, Mapleton Junior High, “Grafting Galore” 
Animal & Plant Sciences - 2nd Place
  
David Bartholomew, Mt. Nebo Junior High, “Paper vs Computer”  
Behavioral & Social Science - 2nd Place
  
Madisyn Lott & Sophie Beehler, Spanish Fork Junior High, “Hand Washing to the Test” 
Biomedical, Medicine, & Health Sciences - 2nd Place  

Tanner Fraser & Josh Fraser, Spanish Fork Junior High, “Smoke on the Water” 
Earth & Environmental Science - 2nd Place  
 
Sahaja Rutledge & Madison Bassir, Mt. Nebo Junior High, “Unconscious Racial Bias” 
Behavioral & Social Science - 3rd Place
   
Liza Petersen, Mapleton Junior High, “Gram-negative Bacteria on Organic and Nonorganic Vegetables”  
Biology & Biochemistry - 3rd Place  

Max Warren, Mapleton Junior High, “A Softer Path a Day Keeps the Orthopedic Surgeon Away”  
Physics, Astronomy, & Mathematics - 3rd Place  

Category Awards - Senior Division (9th-12th grade)

Hannah Brokaw, Payson High, “Finding Energy In Sagebrush”  
Animal & Plant Sciences - 2nd Place  

Ashley Olsen, Spanish Fork Junior High, “The Effect of Various Commercial Feeds on Sressing Percent and Rate of Gain in Turkeys”  
Animal & Plant Sciences - 2nd Place  

McKaden Anderson, Payson High, “Extracting Ethanol from Gasoline”  
Chemistry - 2nd Place  

Mark Payne & Melody Anderson, Springville High, “Structures of Insulation”  
Engineering: Materials & Mechanical - 2nd Place
  
Special Awards - Elementary Division (5th & 6th grade)

Jacoby Gustin, Foothills Elementary, “Why Aren't All Medicines Pills”  
Best Presentation
 
Talmage Wallace, Mt. Loafer Elementary, “Spanish Fork Canyon Fossils  
American Fossil Great Basin Award” 
                                    
Broadcom MASTERS Competition (6th grade)

Dash Wright & Trent Wilson, Maple Ridge Elementary, “Wild as the Wind”  

Kaden Tingey & Luke Hollingshead, Meadow Brook Elementary, “Lice on the Mind” 

Noah Booker, Foothills Elementary, “Does Dirt Matter?”

Talmage Wallace, Mt. Loafer Elementary, “Spanish Fork Canyon Fossils” 

Madisan Brittain, Spanish Oaks Elementary, “Electromagnet”