Attributions: 
Lana H. Hiskey

Nebo School District's State and National Science Awards
Patrick Hogle, District Science Fair Coordinator, presented the Nebo District’s 2014 National and State Science Awards to the Nebo School Board of Education in June.

A highlight of the evening was when Jason Syndergaard, science partner with Tucker Sandbakken, presented their National Grand Champion science project in Physics & Astronomy. The team competed at the National level in Los Angeles, California in May. They both won an $80,000 scholarship to Westminster plus Mary Lou Fulton Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) travel scholarships.

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair is the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, providing an annual forum for more than 1,700 high school students from over 70 countries, regions, and territories to showcase their independent research and compete for more than $5 million in awards.

Congratulations to the following Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair (CUSEF) winners:

SECONDARY 
SENIOR & JUNIOR GRAND AWARDS
Westminster College $80,000 Scholarship, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator”, by Tucker Sandbakken & Jason Syndergaard at Maple Mountain High
Mary Lou Fulton Travel Scholarship - Intel ISEF Finalists, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator”, by Tucker Sandbakken & Jason Syndergaard at Maple Mountain High
Ira A. Fulton Grand Award, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis”, by Haley Green at Mapleton Junior
Broadcom MASTERS, “A ‘Note’-Worthy Investigation of Frequencies”, by Emily Colton at Spanish Fork Junior
Broadcom MASTERS, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis”, by Haley Green at Mapleton Junior

SENIOR FIRST PLACE
Physics & Astronomy, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator”, by Tucker Sandbakken & Jason Syndergaard at Maple Mountain High

SENIOR SECOND PLACE
Animal Science
, “Weaning Calves and Their Health: 60 or 90 days?”, by Jaquelle Huff, Bailee Phillips, & Brinley Day at Mt. Nebo Junior
Biochemistry & Chemistry, “Hydrolyzing Cellulose, Hemicellulose, and Lignin with Caldicellulosiruptor Bescii”, by Eric Harrison at Springville High

SENIOR THIRD PLACE
Computer Science, “Open-Pit Sequencing”, by Alex Christensen at Mt. Nebo Junior High

JUNIOR FIRST PLACE
Physics & Astronomy, “A ‘Note’-Worthy Investigation of Frequencies”, by Emily Colton at Spanish Fork Junior
Plant Science, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis”, by Haley Green at Mapleton Junior

JUNIOR SECOND PLACE
Behavioral & Social Science, “A Passport to Better Language Sample Analysis”, by Helen Linford at Diamond Fork Junior
Medicine & Health, “Rising to the Challenge”, by Cameron Smith & Natalie Reese at Spanish Fork Junior 
Physics & Astronomy, “Cloud Chamber”, by Trevor Jeppson at Mapleton Junior 

JUNIOR THIRD PLACE
Engineering, “Air Resistance: The Dark Side of the Force”, by Brendan Bakker at Spanish Fork Junior
Medicine & Health, “Are All Carbs Created Equal?”, by Ryan Berger at Spanish Fork Junior 

JUNIOR SPECIAL AWARDS
American Meteorological Society Award, “Air Quality and Adolescent Sleep”, by Hannah Wheelwright at Mt. Nebo Junior
Mu Alpha Theta Award, “Air Quality and Adolescent Sleep”, by Hannah Wheelwright at Mt. Nebo Junior
Presentation, “Does Color Matter?”, by Kylie Beutler at Mapleton Junior

ELEMENTARY GRAND AWARDS
Ira A. Fulton Grand Award, “The Desolation of Acid”, by Anna Linford at Sierra Bonita
Broadcom MASTERS, “Do You Really Know it Like the Back of Your Hand?”, by Andrew Monney at Cherry Creek
Broadcom MASTERS, “Wave Velocity II”, by Brandon Jeppson at Cherry Creek
Broadcom MASTERS, “Blinky and the Brain: How We Detect Blinking LEDs”, by Max & Mia Colton at East Meadows
Broadcom MASTERS, “Sense and Sensitivity”, by Kyra Feland at East Meadows

ELEMENTARY FIRST PLACE
Earth Science, “Wave Velocity II”, by Brandon Jeppson at Cherry Creek
Engineering & Computer Science, “Blinky and the Brain: How We Detect Blinking LEDs”, by Max & Mia Colton at East Meadows
Life Science, “Mussel Trouble”, by Hollister Hogle & Sam Jex at East Meadows 
Life Science, “Sense and Sensitivity”, by Kyra Feland at East Meadows
Physical Science - Chemistry, “Making Plastic Out of Milk!”, by Hannah Brokaw at Wilson
Physical Science - Physics, “Batter Weight Loss”, by Eli Dallon at Spanish Oaks
Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Do You Really Know it Like the Back of Your Hand?”, by Andrew Monney at Cherry Creek
Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Body Heat or Just the Blankets”, by David Riding at Canyon

ELEMENTARY SECOND PLACE
Earth Science, “Shake and Sink: A Project on Liquefaction”, by Gordon Erickson at Santaquin
Earth Science, “Be Part of the Solution, Stop the Pollution”, by Kayla Miller at Foothills
Engineering & Computer Science, “Electricity from the Air”, by Caiden Richards at Mt. Loafer
Engineering & Computer Science, “Paper Airplanes”, by Bridger Hall at Spanish Oaks
Life Science, “Does Physical Activity Affect Your Memory?”, by Cassie Rawe & Katlyn Swan at Canyon
Life Science, “Happy Birthday to You! How your birth month affects your test scores in Salem Utah.”, by Decker Lewis at Foothills
Physical Science - Physics, “Shocking news: Electric Pennies”, by Kennedy Bird & Julie Brown at Westside
Physical Science - Physics, “Does the Temperature Affect Electricity?”, by Ammon Wallace at Mt. Loafer
Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Catching Fire”, by Zach Mitchell & Clark Warren at Brookside

ELEMENTARY THIRD PLACE
Earth Science, “Can the quality of a fossil be affected by the type of soil it’s formed in?”, by Brayden DeMarco at Sage Creek
Engineering & Computer Science, “Lego Tower Stability”, by Ty Elder at Brookside
Engineering & Computer Science, “Battle of the Starships”, by Andrew Burnah at Santaquin
Engineering & Computer Science, “Bright about Light”, by Dave Lundgreen & Quade Chidester at Sierra Bonita
Life Science, “My Family is Colorblind. Is Yours?”, by Emma Rich at Brookside
Life Science, “Word Power”, by Kaiti Baker at Mt. Loafer 
Physical Science - Chemistry, “Can it Conduct?”, by Daniel Graham at Larsen
Physical Science - Physics, “Chill Out!”, by McKenna Murphy & Kaden Renz at Rees
Physical Science - Physics, “The Rings of Saturn Look Solid... Are They Really?”, by Maddison Davis & Maya Buck at Sierra Bonita
Physical Science - Physics, “Pitching in Stretch vs Wind Up”, by Jonah Larsen at Barnett
Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Does keeping batteries in the fridge really make them last longer?”, by Tyler Hanks at Foothills
Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Effects of Distracted Driving”, by Madison Henderson at Hobble Creek

ELEMENTARY FOURTH PLACE
Earth Science, “How Water Affects Sedimentation”, by Megan Shumway at Sage Creek 
Earth Science,“Global Warming and Rising Sea Levels”, by Spencer Harward at Spanish Oaks 
Engineering & Computer Science, “My Web Server Opens the Garage”, by David Ertel at Foothills
Life Science, “The Science of Mummification”, by Jaden Ledward at Foothills
Life Science,“Diabetes and Soda”, by Westlee Jones at Barnett
Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Water Conservation”, by Megan Turner & Hannah Gasser at Mt. Loafer

ELEMENTARY SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Humanitarian, “Liter of Light”, by Spencer & McKay Meeks at Spanish Oaks
U.S. Metric Association, “Keeping it Hot!”, by Elizabeth Mitchell at Barnett
U.S. Metric Association, “Does Temperature Affect Electricity?”, by Ammon Wallace at Mt. Loafer