Attributions: 
Patrick Hogle

Nebo Students Excel at the Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair (CUSEF) at Brigham Young University

Nebo Students were awarded over $170,000 in scholarships and won two of the five coveted final positions at the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) to be held in Los Angeles, California on May 8-13, 2011. This is the world championship of science fairs! The finalists are, first, Jacob Johnson from Salem Hills High in the category of Senior Behavioral & Social Science Motivation and Cognitive Function: Examining the effect of motivation on low-stake test scores. The other team going is Brielle Woolsey and Natalia Anderton from Springville High in the category of Biochemistry & Chemistry: The Synthesis and Size Reduction of Dispersed Aggregates of Molybdenum Oxide Nanoparticles for use in Long Chain Hydrocarbon Cracking.

Patrick Hogle, Nebo District Science Fair Coordinator, exclaimed, "I am so proud of our students, they represented themselves, their teachers, schools, and Nebo District so well!"

The Central Utah Science & Engineering Fair (CUSEF) is open to all students in grades 5-12 who reside within the school district boundaries of the Alpine, Jordan, Nebo, Provo and Wasatch school districts. Students must be selected from their school to advance on to compete at their district level science fair in order to become eligible to compete at CUSEF. Students in the Alpine, Jordan, Nebo, Provo and Wasatch school districts must compete at their district science fair and charter school students must compete at the regional charter school science fair. Home school students must compete in the Wasatch Home Educators Network science fair and Private school students must contact CUSEF directly to determine eligibility." (CUSEF Web Page).

Nebo’s Winning Students

GRAND AWARDS: ELEMENTARY
Physical Science - Physics - Grand Champion Joshua Liddiard, Brookside Elementary, Grade 6

Product Testing & Consumer Science - Grand Champion Nathan Bracken, Foothills Elementary, Grade 5

Broadcom MASTERS Competition Elise Riley, Mt. Loafer Elementary, Grade 6

Broadcom MASTERS Competition Josh Elison and Jantsen Thorpe, Brookside Elementary, Grade 6

Broadcom MASTERS Competition Joshua Liddiard, Brookside Elementary, Grade 6

Broadcom MASTERS Competition Mason Scott, Foothills Elementary, Grade 6

1st PLACE ELEMENTARY:
Product Testing & Consumer Science - 1st Place Emily Colton, East Meadows Elementary, Grade 5

Physical Science - Physics - 1st Place Josh Elison and Jantsen Thorpe, Brookside Elementary, Grade 6

Life Science - 1st Place Elise Riley, Mt. Loafer Elementary, Grade 6

Life Science - 1st Place Holly Hill, Westside Elementary, Grade 5

Engineering & Computer Science -1st Place Josh Eaton, Sage Creek Elementary, Grade 5

2nd PLACE ELEMENTARY:
Physical Science - Physics - 2nd Place Gavin Bartholomew, Spanish Oaks Elementary, Grade 5

Product Testing & Consumer Science - 2nd Place Erik Olson, Westside Elementary, Grade 5

Physical Science - Physics - 2nd Place McKay Kriser, Hobble Creek Elementary, Grade 6

3rd PLACE ELEMENTARY:

Life Science - 3rd Place Haley Green, Sage Creek Elementary, Grade 5

Life Science - 3rd Place Tanner Palmer, Foothills Elementary, Grade 6

Earth Science - 3rd Place Amberly Perrins, East Meadows Elementary, Grade 5

Physical Science - Chemistry - 3rd Place Hailey Johnson, Mt. Loafer Elementary, Grade 5

4th PLACE ELEMENTARY:
Product Testing & Consumer Science - 4th Place Abigail Jackman, Sage Creek Elementary, Grade 6

Physical Science - Physics - 4th Place Orion Sadler, Westside Elementary, Grade 6

Product Testing & Consumer Science - 4th Place McKell Rawlings, Spanish Oaks Elementary, Grade 5

Physical Science - Chemistry - 4th Place Hannah Kallaker, Brookside Elementary, Grade 6

Physical Science - Chemistry - 4th Place Jessica Edmondson, Taylor Elementary, Grade 6

Life Science - 4th Place E0302 Matthew Asay and Lucas Silva, Spanish Oaks Elementary, Grade 5

Earth Science - 4th Place E0115 Camille Stephens, Larsen Elementary, Grade 5

SPECIAL AWARDS - GRADE 7-12
Mu Alpha Theta Award Jacob Johnson, Salem Hills High, Grade 12, Senior Behavioral & Social Science Motivation and Cognitive Function: Examining the effect of motivation on low-stake test scores

National Society of Professional Engineers Award Tucker Sandbakken, Diamond Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Engineering RoHS and Tin Whisker Metallurgy

Presentation Joshua Thomson, Mapleton Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Engineering Adaptation as an Engineering Tool

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize Clayton Skousen, Payson High, Grade 12, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Magnetic Collection of Petroleum Using Suspended Magnetite

U.S. Army Award Clayton Skousen, Payson High, Grade 12, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Magnetic Collection of Petroleum Using Suspended Magnetite

U.S. Army Award Lindsay Brown, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 9, Senior Behavioral & Social Science Using Mnemonic Devices in Hippotherapy

U.S. Air Force Award Zachary Pierce, Salem Hills High, Grade 10, Senior Engineering Tracked Surveillance Robot

U.S. Army Award Zachary Pierce, Salem Hills High, Grade 10, Senior Engineering Tracked Surveillance Robot

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps John Horton, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Engineering Comparative Velocities of Rockets With Surface Dimpling in Different Location

Utah Veterinary Medical Association 1st Place Award Kayla Smith and ChaNieca Stevenson, Mt. Nebo Junior High, Grade 9, Senior Animal Science The Effect of Light on Ovulation of Poultry

Utah Veterinary Medical Association 2nd Place Award McKay Simmons, Mt. Nebo Junior High, Grade 9, Senior Animal Science Does vaccinating and deworming affect pigs

World Food Production Award Kaitlin Hallam, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Animal Science Pig Crazy

Young Scientist Award for Excellence in Nanotechnology Brielle Woolsey and Natalia Anderton, Springville High, Grade 12, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Synthesis and Size Reduction of Dispersed Aggregates of Molybdenum Oxide Nanoparticles for use in Long Chain Hydrocarbon Cracking

CATEGORY AWARDS - JUNIOR DIVISION
Animal Science - 3rd Place Kaytlin Davis, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Animal Science Does Eye Color Affect Red Eye?

Animal Science - 2nd Place Andrea Findlay, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Animal Science Colony Age and Dysentery in Honey Bees

Behavioral & Social Science - 2nd Place Fatima Reedy, Diamond Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Behavioral & Social Science I distract, U react

Plant Science - 2nd Place Hannah Oeser, Mt. Nebo Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Plant Science Which Type of Water Will Help Plants Grow the Fastest

Animal Science - 1st Place Kaitlin Hallam, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Animal Science Pig Crazy

Engineering - 1st Place Tucker Sandbakken, Diamond Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Engineering RoHS and Tin Whisker Metallurgy

CATEGORY AWARDS - SENIOR DIVISION
Animal Science - 3rd Place McKay Simmons, Mt. Nebo Junior High, Grade 9, Senior Animal Science Does vaccinating and deworming affect pigs.

Behavioral & Social Science - 2nd Place Rebekkah Hart, Mapleton Junior High, Grade 9, Senior Behavioral & Social Science Are Working Women Gender Biased?

Chemistry & Biochemistry - 2nd Place Clayton Skousen, Payson High, Grade 12, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Magnetic Collection of Petroleum Using Suspended Magnetite

Behavioral & Social Science - 1st Place Jacob Johnson, Salem Hills High, Grade 12, Senior Behavioral & Social Science Motivation and Cognitive Function: Examining the effect of motivation on low-stake test scores

Chemistry & Biochemistry - 1st Place Brielle Woolsey and Natalia Anderton, Springville High, Grade 12, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Synthesis and Size Reduction of Dispersed Aggregates of Molybdenum Oxide Nanoparticles for use in Long Chain Hydrocarbon Cracking.

GRAND AWARDS: SENIOR DIVISION
Broadcom MASTERS Competition Kaitlin Hallam, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Animal Science Pig Crazy

Broadcom MASTERS Competition Tucker Sandbakken, Diamond Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Engineering RoHS and Tin Whisker Metallurgy

Junior Division Grand Champion Tucker Sandbakken, Diamond Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Engineering RoHS and Tin Whisker Metallurgy

ISWEEEP Travler Clayton Skousen, Payson High, Grade 12, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Magnetic Collection of Petroleum Using Suspended Magnetite

Westminster Roots & Shoots Fair Ethan Adams, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Environmental Science The Effect of Microbes on Decomposition of Native Soil

Westminster Roots & Shoots Fair Kayla Smith and ChaNieca Stevenson, Mt. Nebo Junior High, Grade 9, Senior Animal Science The Effect of Light on Ovulation of Poultry

Westminster Roots & Shoots Fair Andrea Findlay, Spanish Fork Junior High, Grade 8, Junior Animal Science Colony Age and Dysentery in Honey Bees

SCHOLARSHIPS:
Utah Valley University Scholarship Clayton Skousen, Payson High, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Magnetic Collection of Petroleum Using Suspended Magnetite

Westminster College $80,000 Scholarship Brielle Woolsey and Natalia Anderton, Springville High, Senior Biochemistry & Chemistry The Synthesis and Size Reduction of Dispersed Aggregates of Molybdenum Oxide Nanoparticles for use in Long Chain Hydrocarbon Cracking

Westminster College $80,000 Scholarship Jacob Johnson, Salem Hills High, Senior Behavioral & Social Science Motivation and Cognitive Function: Examining the effect of motivation on low-stake test scores

Westminster College $4,000 Scholarship Jacob Johnson, Salem Hills High, Motivation and Cognitive Function: Examining the effect of motivation on low-stake test scores

Westminster College $4,000 Scholarship Clayton Skousen, Payson High, The Magnetic tlineCollection of Petroleum Using Suspended Magnetite

Westminster College $4,000 Scholarship Brielle Woolsey, Springville High, The Synthesis and Size Reduction of Dispersed Aggregates of Molybdenum Oxide Nanoparticles for use in Long Chain Hydrocarbon Cracking

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR (ISEF) FINALISTS
Senior Division Sweepstakes Winners- Intel ISEF Finalists Brielle Woolsey and Natalia Anderton, Springville High, Grade 12 Senior, Biochemistry & Chemistry The Synthesis and Size Reduction of Dispersed Aggregates of Molybdenum Oxide Nanoparticles for use in Long Chain Hydrocarbon Cracking

Senior Division Sweepstakes Winners- Intel ISEF Finalists Jacob Johnson, Salem Hills High, Grade 12, Senior Behavioral & Social Science Motivation and Cognitive Function: Examining the effect of motivation on low-stake test scores

For more information go to CUSEF link: http://cusef.byu.edu/award-winners.